in memory of Joan and Louis Freedman o”h
The Jewish Care Staff Awards recognise, acknowledge and reward Jewish Care staff who go above and beyond. The categories for nominations are based on who we are and what we do at Jewish Care. They help us shine the spotlight on our great employees.
This year we have had a ground-breaking response, receiving 441 nominations!
Over the next upcoming weeks, a panel of Angela Beerman, Director of HR, our CEO, Daniel Carmel-Brown, a Trustee Board member and a representative from our Staff Forum will have the important task of shortlisting nominations and deciding who the winners will be.
All winners will be announced at our Staff Awards celebration on the 30 November 2023.
Please click the drop-downs below for a list of our nominations for each award category.
Award Categories
Please click on each category to find out who our nominees are.
And our nominees are:
Adrian Gordon Hotel Services – Catering
Peter Marks
Tamzin Emily Wolfson
Amelie House Hotel Services – Housekeeping
Michael Walters
Anita Dorfman Hotel Services – Catering
Mary Dhillon
Anita Dorfman Hotel Services – Housekeeping
Gheesu Singh Gehlot
Laxmi Thapa
Mohamed Mousa
Rachida El Hamdani
Central Roles
Joanne Eva Cymril Smith
Jack Gardner Hotel Services – Housekeeping
Simone Morgan-Abel
Michael Sobell Hotel Services – Catering
Cherrymie De Selva
Chloe Pathman
Pears Court Hotel Services – Housekeeping
Erika Orsos
Redbridge Jewish Community Centre Hotel Services – Catering
Ewan Crooks
Sam Beckman Hotel Services – Catering
Genet Moges
Sidney Corob Hotel Services – Catering
Marian Baines
Sidney Corob Hotel Services – Housekeeping
Evalina Mavrou
Stella & Harry Freedman House Hotel Services – Catering
Ali Boutiche
The Kun Mor and George Kiss Hotel Services – Housekeeping
Troy Small
Vi & John Rubens Hotel Services – Catering
Anthony Vernon
Cecilia Appau
Emenike Okafor
Evelyn Temma
Patrick Roberts
Robert Spill
Sandra McShane
Selvamalini Rajanthakumaraswamy
Wiliam Da Silva Rodrigues
Vi & John Rubens Hotel Services – Housekeeping
Beata Baranowska
Eleonora Zarello
Giuseppe Zarello
Jerussalem Abebe
Latifa El Wahabi El Jebari
Mirela Ciulea
Zelda Kateera
And our nominees are:
Anita Dorfman Home
Ganga Limbu
Mihaela Vaduva Danaila
Shekemu Makwarimba
Creative Arts, Disability & Dementia Services
Penny Johns
Jack Gardner House
Gilbert Rivera
Lidia Akhmieva
Maria Corazon Savaris
Michael Williams
Norma Christie
Living Well
Stephanie Perlman-Colvin
Otto Schiff
Maria Turner
Rahul Pathak
Pears Court
Ana Constantin
Carol Rowcliffe
Laura Jalba
Maureen Ahimbisibwe
Rochelle Melzack
Rosetrees
Mario Digo
Selig Court
Horace Boston
Sidney Corob House
Abosede Shitta Bay
Berlinda Mensah
Evelyn Nyantakyiwaa Dako-Mamphey
Lovely Valera
Maria Rut Miguelez Pallares
Maryam Ilyas
Marzena Uka
Michael Panford
Robert Barrington
Sandra Saintus
Taiyewo Ilemobola
Tomas Munoz
Stella & Harry Freedman House
Lilian Okotcha
Stella & Harry Freedman House 3rd
Mark Rowe
Sunridge
Claudia Pircalabescu
Divya Sunar
Helen Basilan
Jakub Walczak
Kamila Justyna Michalak
Lorina Del Pilar
Najma Awad
The Kun Mor and George Kiss Home
Judith Lockley
Vi & John Rubens House
Agnieszka Ebertowska
Comfort Brew
Ewelina Popiel-Lewosinska
Farida Patel
Jacklin Stephenson
MIhaela Gheorghe
Naderia Mangroo
Nelum Kothalawala
Olu Magbagbeoluwa
Santa Jogeeah
Seewawattie Singh
Timea Pongor
Zanum Khatoon
Wohl Court
Ivana Bajglova
Laura Bruzaite
And our nominees are:
Central
Alison Smardina
Hayley Ross
Leah Conway
Massimiliano Bianconi
Melodie Driscoll
Central Team
Jackie Kramer
Essex / North East London
Amanda Clarke
Denise Alexander
Emma Anderson
Frank Willems
Jacqueline Davies
Joanna Towlson
Lindsey Neil
Michelle Cohen
Sharon Imber
Timea Kerekgyartone Kasza
Herts Team
Safina Chandler
North London
Denise Robinson
Sian Lee
Teresa O’sullivan
North West London
Izabela Mejerowicz
Jonathan Darlington
Lauren Rose
Omer Hamied
Sarah-Jane Burstein
Tracy Lenihan
Paula Plaskow
Shalvata Team
Yael White
Shebson Lodge
Laura Johnson
South Herts
Angela McKeown
Beverly Blass
Colin McAleer
Gillian Planner
Jacey Harris
Joanne El Moujarribe
Oliver Danes
And our nominees are:
Assurance & Compliance
Susan Lightman
Community Engagement & Volunteering
Joanna Selwyn
Vanitaben Shah
Finance
Andie Christodoulou
Jayashni Hewakurumburage
Fundraising
Debra Binder
Harriet Broome
Human Resources
Debra Simone
Scott Bateman
Information Technology
Michal Kalm
Seph Goff
Learning & Development
Bola Owoade
Christine Wiseman
Karolin Gaedeke
Major Gifts
Nicola Marks
Marketing
Amanda Rose
Joanna Harvey
Marcus Coatsworth
Property Services
Juan Reyes Torres
Lindsay Long
Massimo Massaro
Sarup Kholia
Simon Ward
Sonny Bautista
Sandringham
Anthony Cleary
Systems
Robert Pearce
And our nominees are:
Central
Tehillah Host
Jack Gardner House
Lidia Akhmieva
North West Team
Sheryl Smith
South Herts
Lonneke Ter steeg
Rachel Allen
Stella & Harry Freedman House
Yvonne Mortimer
Vi & John Rubens House
Emily Schaverien
And our nominees are:
Central
Leah Conway
Creative Arts, Disability & Dementia Services
Sheree Charalampous
Fundraising
Ilana Greenblatt
North West London
Francine Liebert
Pears Court
Ana Constantin
South Herts
Angela McKeown
Individual Award Categories
And our nominees are:
- Anita Dorfman House (Shah, Ellen, Bhumika)
- Anita Dorfman House (Shah, Ellen, Bhumika, Shack)
- BALC Hotel Services
- Community Engagement & Volunteering
- East Team
- Events
- Finance (Rob Train and Zoe Chajet)
- Herts Team
- Jack Gardner House
- Jack Gardner House (Norma Christie, Gilbert Rivera, Maria Savaris, Lidia Akhmieva, Simone Morgan Abel)
- Meals on Wheels – Redbridge
- Michael Sobell Hotel Services
- Michael Sobell Jewish Community Centre
- Michael Sobell Jewish Community Centre (Jojo Dando, Lauren Rose and Jonathan Darlington)
- Michael Sobell Jewish Community Centre and Selig Court
- Pears Court
- Pears Court (Team Managers)
- Pears Court Hotel Services
- Property Services
- Property Services (Egle Laurusonyte, Lorraine Lunn)
- Redbridge Jewish Community Centre
- Rosetrees Hotel Services (Housekeeping)
- Sandringham Hotel Services (Erika Orsos and her team)
- Sandringham Maintenance and Facility
- Sidney Corob House
- Social Work and Community Support (Denise Ward, Jason Kassemoff, Wendy Stolerman, Simone Swimer, Caroline Boyes)
- Southend and Westcliff Jewish Community Centre
- Stella & Harry Freedman House 2nd Floor (Friday evening carers)
- Sunridge Court
- Systems (Robert Pearce and Andrew Pringle)
- The Brenner Stepney Jewish Community Centre
- The Dennis Centre
- The Kun Mor and George Kiss Hotel Services
- The Ronson Family Community Centre
- The Sam Beckman Centre
- The Zalman and Ruchi Noé Centre at Sandringham
- The Zalman and Ruchi Noé Centre at Sandringham (Rachel Allen, Angela McKeown, Lonneke Ter Steeg)
- The Zalman and Ruchi Noé Centre at Sandringham (Rachel, Angela, Lonneke, Larisa)
- Vi & John Rubens Hotel Services (Neelam Kaur and Selvamalini Rajanthakumaraswamy)
- Vi & John Rubens House
- Vi & John Rubens House (Main Body unit)
- Vi & John Rubens House (Santa Jogeeah & her team in the Main Body unit)
- Wohl Court
Team Award Category