All Nominees 2019

Well done to all our nominees! 

Outstanding Customer Service

Ahmed Zaoujal, Hyman Fine Hotel Services
Antonio Gumabon, Lady Sarah Cohen House
Benjamin Horne, Michael Sobell Jewish Community Centre
Brett Gordon, Redbridge Jewish Community Centre
Carol Rowcliffe, East London and Essex Home Care
Casey Jolly, Wohl Court and Selig Court
Caterina Desimone, Lady Sarah Cohen House
Celine Cohen, Anita Dorfman House
Chantal Niyuhire, Hyman Fine House
Christine Smith, Sidney Corob House
Christine Wiseman, Human Resources Amélie House
Christopher White, Care & Community Support Amélie House
Claire Hartley, Fundraising Amélie House
Clare Falk, Fundraising Amélie House
Daksha Shah, Anita Dorfman House
Danuta Krysiak, Otto Schiff
David Akinsanya, Brenner Centre at Stepney Jewish Community Centre, at Raine House
Denise Cooper and Victor Fitzwalter, Lady Sarah Cohen House
Devorah Richman, Rosetrees
Edna Adarlo, Clore Manor
Elaine Austin, Anita Dorfman House
Emiliana Superio, Jack Gardner House
Emma Anderson, Redbridge Jewish Community Centre
Erika Orsos, Rosetrees
Francis Willems, Brenner Centre at Stepney Jewish Community Centre, at Raine House
Glenda Raymond, Rosetrees
Gregory Balingit, Rosetrees
Helen Kamperis, Living with Jewish Care Amélie House
Horace Boston, Selig Court
Izabela Alfonsina, Sidney Corob House
Jayanti Thapa and Olushola Oshiberu,  Otto Schiff
Joanna Towlson, Brenner Centre at Stepney Jewish Community Centre, at Raine House
Joao Dias, Selig Court
Juna Tilijia Pun, Anita Dorfman House
June Akindele, Michael Sobell Jewish Community Centre and Connect@
Kaci Gueriane, Jack Gardner House
Karidja Zarma, Lady Sarah Cohen House
Kenneth Johnson, Otto Schiff
Laura Bruzaite, Wohl Court
Laura Davis, Redbridge Jewish Community Centre
Lesley Wines, Social Work and Community Support East Team
Lidia Akhmieva, Jack Gardner House
Lorraine Spencer, Kun Mor and George Kiss Home
Manju Tamang, Anita Dorfman House
Maria Savaris, Jack Gardner House
Maribel Bernardo, Otto Schiff
Massimo Massaro, Property Services
Melodie Driscoll, Redbridge Jewish Community Centre
Michael Williams, Jack Gardner House
Michal Kaliciak, Information Technology Amélie House
Michelle Reshef, Michael Sobell Jewish Community Centre
Nan Kankeyan, Human Resources Amélie House
Naomi Dodd, Wohl Court
Nicole Gilbert, Fundraising Amélie House
Nicoleta Frank, Lady Sarah Cohen House
Norma Christie, Jack Gardner House
Petar Temenugov, Property Services
Purificacion Hosmillo, Otto Schiff
Rachel Miller, Volunteers Amélie House
Remedios Luching, Jack Gardner House
Robert Barrington, Sidney Corob House
Robert Watson, Redbridge Jewish Communtiy Centre
Rose Crentsil, Kun Mor and George Kiss Home
Rosemarie Fearon, Lady Sarah Cohen House
Ruth Sharron, Redbridge Jewish Community Centre
Sandra Saintus, Sidney Corob House
Seewa Singh, Vi & John Rubens House
Sharon Gomes, Core Services Betty and Asher Loftus Centre
Sharon Imber, Redbridge Jewish Community Centre
Simona Romega, Lady Sarah Cohen House
Simone Morgan-Abel, Jack Gardner House
Sofiane Merabet, Jack Gardner House
Stephen Ison, Holocaust Survivors’ Centre
Susan Dordas, Clore Manor
Susan Jacobson, Hyman Fine House
Teresa O'Sullivan, The Sam Beckman Centre
Tremayne Fleming, Property Services 
Troy Small, Kun Mor and George Kiss Hotel Services
Virginia Beazley, Rosetrees
Wanda Blasik, Anita Dorfman House

Inclusion and Wellbeing

Alison Smardina, Volunteers
Anand Gorasia, Fundraising Amélie House
Angela Dalgarno, Southend and Westcliff Community Centre
Christina Nimako Brago, Living Well Team
Edjane Rasoilo, Rosetrees
Elaine Austin, Anita Dorfman House
Emma Senitt, Redbridge Jewish Community Centre
Ewan Crooks, Brenner Centre at Stepney Jewish Community Centre, at Raine House
Isabel Fontes, Sidney Corob House
Maria Savaris, Jack Gardner House
Marshalle Rattry, Vi & John Rubens House
Michael Williams, Jack Gardner House
Michelle Reshef, Michael Sobell Jewish Community Centre
Renata Marmiene, The Sam Beckman Centre
Sandi Wassmer, Community Services Amélie House
Sandra Alexander, Selig Court
Sarup Kholia, Property Services
Sharon Imber, Redbridge Jewish Community Centre
Sirane Terkhanian, Selig Court
Teresa O'Sullivan, The Sam Beckman Centre
Valrie Clarke, Clore Manor

Distinctively Jewish

Casey Jolly, Wohl Court and Selig Court
Denise Alexander, Brenner Centre at Stepney Jewish Community Centre, at Raine House
Mark Pady, Hyman Fine House
Michelle Reshef, Michael Sobell Jewish Community Centre
Mohinder Padum, Redbridge Jewish Community Centre
Remedios Luching, Jack Gardner House
Valrie Clarke, Clore Manor

Innovation

Cynthia Tsun , Fundraising Amélie House
Ffion Roberts, Care and Community Support Amélie House
Michael Williams, Jack Gardner House
Michelle Reshef, Michael Sobell Jewish Community Centre
Rozy Yahooda, Michael Sobell Jewish Community Centre
Prabhen Patel and Wunmi Ige,  Clore Manor

Leading by Example

Asher Rasheed, Anita Dorfman House
Alison Prior, Rosetrees, Denise Cooper, Lady Sarah Cohen House, Natasha Carson, Hyman Fine House, and Margaret Ofori-Koree, Kun Mor and George Kiss Home
Asta Gaisriene
, Michael Sobell Jewish Community Centre
Avital Petel-Tzuck, Social Work and Community Support Herts Team
Beata Baranowska, Vi & John Rubens
Caterina Desimone, Lady Sarah Cohen House Hotel Services
Catherine Cruz, Clore Manor
Daniela Caracaleanu, Lady Sarah Cohen House
Darren Martin, Human Resources Amélie House
Elsaida Gordon, Vi & John Rubens House
Erika Orsos, Rosetrees
Ewelina Popiel-Lewosinska, Vi & John Rubens House
Fernando Do Espirito Santo Da Mata, Vi & John Rubens Hotel Services
George O'Malley, Operations
Gina Stratulat, Lady Sarah Cohen House
Gladys Osagie, Vi & John Rubens House
Gregory Balingit, Rosetrees
Horace Boston, Selig Court
Hyacintha Emmanuel, Lady Sarah Cohen House
Illya Oliver, Sidney Corob House
Julie Landt, Otto Schiff
Karidja Zarma, Lady Sarah Cohen House
Manolito Perez, Lady Sarah Cohen House
Margaret Wanyoike, Jack Gardner House
Mary Rabbitt, Lady Sarah Cohen House
Maxminah Hungwe, Hyman Fine House
Michael Panford, Sidney Corob House
Mira Stamatova , Otto Schiff
Mona Postolache, Rosetrees
Myriam Browne, Care & Community Support Amélie House
Ndayi Mwamba
, Sidney Corob House
Niccor Buasa, Lady Sarah Cohen House
Norma Christie, Jack Gardner House
Orsulina Llaban, Rosetrees
Patsy Dempsey, Otto Schiff
Sandra Mardoquio, Clore Manor
Santa Jogeeah, Vi & John Rubens House
Sharon Imber, Redbridge Jewish Community Centre
Sheree Charalampous, Sidney Corob House
Shulamit Greenstein, Central Team
Simone Morgan-Able, Jack Gardner Hotel
Sofiane Merabet, Jack Gardner House
Tania Maker, Southend and Westcliff Jewish Community Centre
Tania Yamashita, Rosetrees
Tanya Miller, Sam Beckman
Victor Fitzwalter, Lady Sarah Cohen House
Yvonne Levy, Social Work and Communtiy Support East Team
Violeta Ramos, Anita Dorfman House

Learner of the Year

Amina Banna, Jack Gardner House
Anand Gorasia, Fundraising Amélie House
Annesteen Adikaram, Michael Sobell Jewish Community Centre and Connect@
Asher Rasheed, Anita Dorfman House
Benjamin Horne, Michael Sobell Jewish Community Centre
Glenda Farinas, Lady Sarah Cohen House
Lidia AKhmieva, Jack Gardner House
Maria Suba, Lady Sarah Cohen House
Rachel Allen, The Leonard Sainer Centre

Champion of Volunteers

Brenda Bloch, Michael Sobell Jewish Community Centre
Mushka Cohen-Gluck, Volunteers Amélie House
Craig Sercombe, Property Services Amélie House
Melodie Driscoll, Redbridge Jewish Community Centre
Norma Christie, Jack Gardner House
Sandra Alexander, Selig Court

Team of the Year

  • Clore Manor Team
  • Denis Flaherty, Rosa Rodrigues, Mira Stamatova, Aurora Gumbe, Danuta Krysiak, Otto Schiff
  • Hospitality Team, Hotel Services
  • Hyman Fine House Team
  • Jack Gardner House Team
  • Lady Sarah Cohen House 2nd Floor
  • Lady Sarah Cohen House 2nd Floor Nursing and Care Staff Team
  • Lady Sarah Cohen House Care Managers Team
  • Lady Sarah Cohen House Management Team
  • Lesley Wines, Yvonne Levy, Christopher Paraskos, Shelley Mann, Helen Kamperis, Dawn Howes, Various
  • Manolito Perez, Emilia Popa, Cynthia Jumbo, Shaun Samuels, Olatunde Agoro, Femi Apata, Yvonne Henton and Connie Gavrila, Lady Sarah Cohen House
  • Meals on Wheels Team, Redbridge Jewish Community Centre
  • Melodie Driscoll and Brett Gordon, Redbridge Jewish Community Centre
  • Michael Sobell Jewish Community Centre
  • Norma Kufa, Maribel Bernardo, Jameson Llaban and Leezette, Otto Schiff
  • Otto Schiff Team looking after bedrooms 7 to 18
  • Property Services Team
  • The Sam Beckman Centre Team
  • Shalom Unit Team, Clore Manor
  • Shebson Lodge Team
  • Sidney Corob House Hotel Services Team
  • Sidney Corob House Team
  • Sinclair House Catering Team, Redbridge Jewish Community Centre
  • Southend and Westcliff Community Centre Team
  • Southend Salt Beef Supper Team, Southend and Westcliff Community Centre
  • Brenner Centre at Stepney Jewish Community Centre, at Raine House Team
  • Sydney Corob House Nursing Staff Team
  • Kun Mor and George Kiss Home
  • Kun Mor and George Kiss Home Reception Staff Team
  • Rubens House Staff Team
  • Wohl Court Team 

Chief Executive Award

Celine Cohen, Anita Dorfman House
Edjane Rasoilo, Rosetrees
Francis Willems, Brenner Centre at Stepney Jewish Community Centre, at Raine House
Gilbert Rivera, Jack Gardner House
Gill Yentis, Creative Arts, Disibility and Dementia Services Amélie House
Horace Boston and Sirane Terkhanian, Selig Court
Jamie Field, Community Services Amélie House
Lindsay Long, Property Services
Sandra Saintus, Sidney Corob House
Sima Mousa-Abadi, Selig Court

Project group for The Princess Alexandra House move and Rubens House closure: Alexandra Myers, Avital Petel - Tzuck, Darren Martin, Denise Cooper, Elizabeth Mandeya, Lindsay Long, Raymonde Taylor, Rosemary Fearon, Simone Swimer, Susan Nahum, Susan Rabin, Tuzani Chitsa, Valentin Magbalita, Various